Privacy Statement


Accounts Advice Centre is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website.

This privacy policy together with the terms of use of our website and any other documents referred to on it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us will be processed by us when visiting our site.

Please read the following policy.  It will help you to understand how we use your personal data. We may change our privacy policy at any time without giving you notice, so please check it each time you visit our website.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) (Acts), the data controller is Accounts Advice Centre.


Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

(1)               your name,

(2)               your address,

(3)               your e-mail address,

(4)               your phone number,

(5)               information that you provide by filling in the contact form on our site,

(6)               if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence,

We do not require registration for access to the site.

For general web-browsing no individual user will be identifiable from such information that will be used to ensure the web site reflects the needs of users.

Certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider for administration and trouble-shooting purposes. This includes the IP and logical address of the server visitors are using.

We may also use temporary “session” cookies. This information collected may be used to enable us to enhance, maintain and resolve any problems with our server and website.

Visitors have an opportunity to send us information via this website through the “Contact Us” page or by clicking the e-mail link. By choosing either of these, you may be providing us with personal information. This information will only be used by us for the purposes for which it was provided by you and/or any reasonable incidental purpose.


Removal or Amendment of Personal Data

Accounts Advice Centre assumes responsibility for keeping an accurate record of personal data once you have submitted the information. However, Accounts Advice Centre does not assume responsibility for confirming the continued accuracy of your personal information. When practically possible if you inform Accounts Advice Centre that your personal data is no longer accurate or up-to-date then appropriate corrective action will be taken.

You have the right to be given a copy of information held by us about you.

We will provide the requested information to you within forty days of the receipt of a valid request in writing.

You have the right to access your data and to have any inaccuracies in the details we hold corrected.

You also have the right to have the information erased or removed if we do not have a legitimate professional reason for retaining it.

We will comply with any such valid requests within forty days of the receipt of a valid request in writing.

Please send all requests to

We reserve the right to request you to provide additional or supplementary information to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity.



Generally accepted standards of technology and operational security have been implemented to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. It is a legal requirement to keep personal information confidential and only authorised personnel within Accounts Advice Centre have access to this information.

Accounts Advice Centre is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party sites to which links are provided.  Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.


Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This legal notice and all issues regarding this website are governed exclusively by Irish law and the Irish courts.


Using this site

This site is owned by Accounts Advice Centre.

The content of the site belongs to Accounts Advice Centre unless indicated otherwise.

Copyright and all intellectual property rights in the content of this site are vested in Accounts Advice Centre and reserved, unless indicated otherwise.



Delay or failure on our part in enforcing any of our rights shall not constitute a waiver by us of our rights and remedies. If any part of this Privacy Statement is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the validity or enforceability of the remainder will not be affected.


 Liability Disclaimer

The content of this site is designed to provide general guidance on taxation and accountancy matters as well as the professional services available from Accounts Advice Centre. Please be aware that the content of this site does not constitute professional advice.

In preparing this site, although every effort has been made to ensure the content is accurate and up-to-date unintentional errors can occur and, as a result, the information may not be accurate or up-to-date.

Accounts Advice Centre accepts no liability whatsoever for any loss arising as a result of any action taken or refrained from based on the information contained on this site or any other sites to which this site may be linked.


 Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, our practices relating to the website or your dealing with the website you can contact us via email: